Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Toronto Street School

Inscription.
Central School was built in June of 1887 to accommodate the nearly 100 children of Medicine Hat. Built over six lots on Toronto Street at cost of $3,000, the school opened in 1889, with only the bottom portion of the building occupied.

The school was heated by four coal furnaces, held drinking water in a large storage tank and had outdoor privies. The janitor lived in the building.

In 1892, the upper storey of the building was completed with room for two more classes, yet within five years Central School was badly overcrowded. A large addition containing two classrooms was built by H. C. Yuill and opened in early 1900.

In 1901, the school was connected to the town's water line, and in 1902 was lighted by natural gas.

By 1904, the old wing was removed due to overcrowding and deterioration and a large annex containing four classrooms was added. The renovated school, renamed Toronto Street School, included steam heating and plumbing when it reopened in 1905.

The opening of Montreal Street School in 1905 took some pressure off Toronto Street School, a sturdy, practical structure that would continue to serve the children of Medicine Hat until 1960.

Erected by Medicine Hat Heritage Resources Committee.

lists: ArchitectureEducation. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1887.

2. Marker detail: Toronto Street School
SE and 4th Ave. (postcard image) (Submitted on September 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north from 3rd Street Southeast)