Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Brumpton Store

— Red Deer Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. As you look at this structure, covered by a facade of glass and stucco, it's hard to imagine this is Red Deer's oldest building still located on its original site. Known as the Brumpton Store, it is reminiscent of a very different Red Deer — one with a newly completed railway bringing pioneers to town and opportunities for businessmen to open stores for the bustling, growing community.

Robert Cutsworth Brumpton was one of the first merchants in Red Deer and, in 1892, he built this general store, which provided food, clothing and housewares for settlers. The store was more than just a business for its original owner; it was also Brumpton's home, and two of his children were born in the living quarters on the second floor.

The general store was a place for neighbours to connect. Brumpton recognized the importance of this and of providing customer service. In 1909, he installed the first public women's restroom in a Red Deer business.

Erected by City of Red Deer.

1. Brumpton Store.
The Brumpton Store building is the oldest surviving building on its original location in the downtown core. Brumpton was one of the earliest residents in Red Deer and he was one of the towns’ most prominent early businessmen. He was a founding member of the Red Deer Board of Trade and served as its president for a number of years. He was also a trustee and chair of the Public School Board. In 1901, Brumpton was elected to Red Deer’s first Town Council. As Red Deer continued to grow, Brumpton turned
Red Deer & District Archives, P115
2. Marker detail: Demarchais Plumbing & Steamfitting, ca. 1908
his interest to the booming construction business and became a partner in the Red Deer Brick and Lumber Co.
(Submitted on September 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Cutsforth Brumpton (Find A Grave).
Brumpton moved to Red Deer in 1892, the year following the opening chapter in the history of our city, and as there were no carpenters available at that time, he, together with the help of his brother-in-law, built his first store, just where the present place of business stands.

Red Deer & District Archives, P125
3. Marker detail: Brumpton beside his store, ca. 1895