Lawrenceburg in Dearborn County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elijah Anderson

Inscription.
Elijah Anderson was an African-American blacksmith who lived and worked in Lawrenceburg from 1850 to 1854. He once told a friend that he had helped at least 1000 slaves escape to freedom in all sorts of weather.

Anderson left Lawrenceburg in 1854 in hopes of finding safety in Northern Ohio, but could not resist resuming his Underground Railroad activities. In 1859 he was arrested aboard a river boat in Kentucky and charged with “slave stealing.” He died several years later in a Kentucky prison.

In 1845, many of the established routes were compromised due to new abolitionist actors, and it became increasingly dangerous for enslaved people and conductors. John Simmons, a successful black abolitionist, was accused of having exposed the routes in exchange for money, but he emphatically denied this charge and sued his accusers.

The leadership of the Underground Railroad in Madison was targeted and fined large sums of money, leading many to flee the state, including De Baptiste, Lott, and Harris. Other conductors were shot and drowned by pro-slavery mobs. Because of this violence and the imposed fines, Elijah and Mary decided to move to Lawrenceburg, Indiana.

Once in Lawrenceburg, Anderson had determined that the established practice of bringing one, two, or three slaves at a time was quite ineffective. Instead, he believed, it would be much more productive to take larger
2. Elijah Anderson and Captain Samuel C. Vance Markers
groups of twenty to forty fugitives through the routes. Anderson took many of these escaped slaves to Cleveland, Ohio, but Sandusky, Ohio, was favored because of its distance to Canada and its position near the islands of Lake Erie.

His blacksmithing skills are said to have helped him hammer code in messages between agents and escaped slaves.
(Submitted on September 24, 2022.)

The featured marker is on the left wall.