Cleveland in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of Cleveland

Liberty County Historic Landmark

Inscription. In 1912, the charter for First National Bank of Cleveland was granted by the U.S. Treasury Department making it the oldest national bank in Liberty County. Property at 127 North San Jacinto Street was purchased in 1913 and the original bank building was constructed there.

Prominent architect Alfred C. Finn of Houston designed the addition and remodeling of the bank building in 1931, doubling its size.

When the City of Cleveland was incorporated in 1935, the bank provided space for the office of the mayor and meeting space for the city council. Professions located in the bank building included dental and law offices. In the late 1960's administrative departments for the Cleveland Independent School District and the District Superintendent occupied office spaces.

Following the construction of a new bank building on Crockett Street in 1969, the original building became the offices of the Trinity Valley Savings and Loan Association. After a succession of other ownerships and businesses, the building was restored in 2013 by Cook Construction of Cleveland, Texas and is now known as the San Jacinto Professional Building. For more than 100 years this building has been a landmark and anchor in the downtown business district of Cleveland.

Erected 2017 by Liberty County
Historical Commission.

Cleveland has several historic sites and public recreational facilities, including two parks. The Austin Memorial Library Center
offers a wide range of services to the community, and a Little Theater and annual rodeo provide entertainment. Commercially, Cleveland has been a shipping point for timber, lumber, and lumber byproducts since the 1870s. Oil, gas, cattle, farm products, and sand and gravel are important to the town's economy.
(Submitted on September 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the First National Bank of Cleveland building from the street