Franklin in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Franklin Wonder Five

1. Franklin Wonder Five Marker, side one
Inscription.
The Franklin Wonder Five dominated Indiana basketball in the 1920s as the sport’s popularity grew dramatically. The team won an unprecedented three consecutive state championships at the high school level from 1920-1922. After graduating, many players followed Coach Ernest “Griz” Wagner to Franklin College, where they won state collegiate championships in 1923 and 1924.

The Wonder Five attracted crowds from across the state to the small town of Franklin as “Hoosier Hysteria” took root. Considered among the best in the Midwest at the time, the team included future Indiana Basketball Hall of Famers Burl Friddle, John Gant, Coach Wagner, and Robert “Fuzzy” Vandivier, who was also elected into the Naismith Hall of Fame in 1975.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Johnson County Historical Society, and Franklin College. (Marker Number 41.2020.1.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Franklin IN 46131, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The boys had started playing together as children and developed synergy. In high school, they thrived under the coaching of Ernest “Griz” Wagner and had a 104 to 10 win/loss record in their four years. After their high school successes, most members of the team followed Wagner to Franklin College, where he became basketball coach. At the time, total enrollment of the college was around 350 students.
(Submitted on September 25, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Franklin Wonder Five Marker, side two