Bean Blossom in Brown County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brown County Bluegrass Music

1. Brown County Bluegrass Music Marker, side one
Inscription.
The Brown County Jamboree began informally in Bean Blossom as a free outdoor show featuring local musicians. Gradually commercialized and professionally promoted, the Jamboree drew large crowds by 1941, including attendees from other states. The rural music park brought live country music to thousands of people and increased exposure for its musicians.

Bill Monroe, award-winning “Father of Bluegrass Music,” took charge of the music park by 1952. He continued the Jamboree shows and hosted an annual festival starting in 1967. By 1971, it included international performers and by 1976 drew over 30.000 attendees. Monroe died in 1996, but the festival continues at the Bill Monroe Memorial Music Park.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Peaceful Valley Heritage Preservation, Inc., and Brown County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 07.2016.1.)

William Smith “Bill” Monroe (1911 – 1996) was an American mandolinist, singer, and songwriter, who created the bluegrass music genre. Because of this, he is often called the “Father of Bluegrass.”

The genre takes its name from his band, the Blue Grass Boys, who named their group for the bluegrass of Monroe’s home state of Kentucky.
In 1967, Monroe himself founded an annual bluegrass festival at Bean Blossom in southern Indiana, a park he had purchased in 1951, which routinely attracted a crowd of thousands; a
double LP from the festival featuring Monroe, Jimmy Martin, Lester Flatt, and Jim and Jesse was released in 1973. The annual Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival is now the world’s oldest continuously running annual bluegrass festival.
(Submitted on September 25, 2022.)

4. Bill Monroe Bluegrass Hall of Fame and Museum at the Bill Monroe Memorial Music Park and Campground