Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Greene Block

— Red Deer Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. Is there a Roman influence in Red Deer? The Greene Block in front of you could make such a claim, as its origins can be traced to a Romanesque revival style of architecture that was pieced together with sandstone blocks from a local quarry. The building itself is unique and, since its construction in 1901, it has housed many memorable businesses at this prominent corner location.

George Wellington Greene, a local lawyer and businessman, commissioned the building to house his law practice and his private bank. In 1903, the Canadian Bank of Commerce replaced Greene's bank, but his law office remained in the building for several more years. In 1928, Dr. Harold Snell and Dr. Frederick Dodds purchased the building and added the brick extension with the arched windows to the south of the original sandstone structure.

The Greene Block has housed many businesses, including Red Deer Pharmacy, Holmes Drugs and Artistry in Gold. In 2011, owners Terry and Angela Balgobin won a Heritage Recognition Award for their work restoring the building

Erected by City of Red Deer.

George Wellington Greene arrived in Red Deer in 1891 and established the first law practice in the community. In 1901 Greene purchased the Stevenson Hall General Store, moved the wooden store building to the rear of the site and had the new Greene Block built at the front of the lot. When the new building opened, Greene’s law office was on the first floor, and the Merchant’s Bank occupied the ground floor.

Greene was very involved

Red Deer & District Archives (mg 54-15-1-1-3)
2. Marker detail: Greene Block, ca. 1940
in the community and helped to found the Red Deer Board of Trade. He acted as Director of the Alberta Central Railway and the Great West Lumber Company, and was a board member of the Red Deer Public School District and the Red Deer Memorial Hospital. In 1901, Greene was appointed solicitor for the Town of Red Deer.
(Submitted on September 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Red Deer & District Archives (P441)