Near Columbia in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Daly Corners

Inscription. In 1880, John Daly and his four sons - George, John Charles ("JC"), Edward and Austin arrived at this location from Michigan.

It was here that "Daly Corners" started. On the northwest corner was J.C. Daly's tree claim and his homestead was on the southwest corner. George B. Daly's tree claim was on the northeast corner while his homestead was on the southeast corner. Edward Daly located 3/4 mile south and Austin was located one mile south and 1/2 mile east. John Daly was one mile south.

Through the years, the Daly's had turned the bare prairie into a grove of trees and had nearly every variety that would grow in the northern climate. The evergreens were and still are a landmark for Daly Corners and Brown County. Both J.C. and George B. Daly's claims had large groves and they joined into one continuous grove making this a center for picnics and social affairs and a meeting place for discussion of politics and farm problems.

From 1893 to 1967, Daly Corners school was located in the grove on the northwest corner. In the Thirties, dances were held in the grove on the northeast corner.

Erected 1999 by Brown County Landmarks Commission, D.A.R., the Daly family and the South Dakota State Historical Society. (Marker Number 686.)

2. Daly Corners Marker, from the south
3. Daly Corners Marker, from the north