Dayton in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1937 Dayton City Hall

Liberty County Historic Landmark

Inscription. From September 1937 until August 2004, this red brick building housed the city's government, volunteer fire department, police department and public library in various combinations. Prior to 1937, the City conducted its business in rented quarters above the Dayton Mercantile Company on Main Street.

Two devastating fires resulted in the formation of the Dayton Volunteer Fire Department in 1930. The DVFD stored its equipment and fire trucks, purchased with funds from fundraising events and City Council, in an old lean-to structure on Bryan Street. An elected City Marshal provided law enforcement for the community.

City fathers decided in 1935 a building was needed to house city hall, a fire station and although not mentioned in council minutes, law enforcement personnel. On June 26, 1935, Aldermen authorized the City to borrow $800 to purchase a lot for the building, "said loan to be paid out of any funds that may be available." The construction of City Hall on the corner of Cook and Church Streets took place between June and August 1937.

This building formed the foundation from which Dayton's city government, fire and public safety departments developed and expanded and was also a place which virtually every citizen of Dayton entered at some time.

Erected 2021
by Liberty County Historical Commission.

Dayton, on U.S. Highway 90 three miles west of
2. The 1937 Dayton City Hall Marker is on the right of the two markers
Liberty in southwestern Liberty County, was first called West Liberty and was considered part of the original town of Liberty, founded in 1831. The Trinity River divided the two parts of the town: Liberty was on its east bank, and West Liberty was on a hill three miles west of the river. A new road and a ferry directly connected the two. Both parts of the town were located on the four-league Mexican land grant appropriated for the capital of the old municipality of Santísima Trinidad de la Libertad, which later became known as Liberty.
(Submitted on September 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)