Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hallowed Ground

Inscription.
The Mutual Memorial Cemetery, established in 1873, is the final resting place of more than 300 African American citizens who lived in and around Sandy Spring, MD. The inhabitants of this hallowed ground, collectively, experienced a history that spanned the American Civil War to the election of the first African American U.S. President. The cemetery and its gravestones offered a reflection of the joys, struggles, determination, and progress experienced in an emerging African American Community.

[Captions:]
Sharp Street United Methodist Church (SSUMC) is associated with the founding and operation of the cemetery. Established in 1822, SUSMC is considered the oldest Black church in Montgomery County.

The women of Sharp Street Methodist Church's Sisters Mutual Aid Society cared for the cemetery and provided support to bereaved families. Cedar Mount Cemetery was renamed Mutual Memorial Cemetery in their honor.

Sharp Street Church leadership and members, 1925.
Rev. Victor Johnson, Pastor SSMC
Bishop alexander Preston Shaw, First African American bishop of the national Methodist Church
Mr. Jenkins, District Superintendent

[Sidebar:]
Visiting the Cemetery
The cemetery occupies a 2.4
acre land parcel that was developed in three sections. The oldest section is located near the entrance. The newest section is near where you are standing. The headstones span a time period of more than 140 years. The earliest are made of wood, concrete, soapstone, or slate and are hand carved. The most recent gravestones are commercially made of marble and granite.

Remus Q. Hill, son of former slaves, a carpenter, and Trustee of Sharp Street Methodist Church, was involved in land purchases transacted for the sanctuary.

Restoring the Cemetery
The Mutual Memory Cemetery Foundation of Sandy Spring, Inc., was established in 2009 to provide long term care for the cemetery. In 2017, a grant provided funding for the restoration of 124 of the cemetery's more than 300 gravestones.

[Timeline:]
Early History
Quakers settled Sandy Spring in 1713, bringing enslaved Africans. In the decades that followed, the Quakers reversed their stance on slavery and began releasing those in bondage. Attracted by good wages and better living conditions, other freedmen moved here, resulting in Montgomery County's largest Black community.

1781: Quaker Monthly Meeting imposes "disownment" or banishment of members still holding slaves.
1806: Landowner and Quaker
Richard Thomas frees 112 slaves, many of whom settle in the Sandy Spring area.
1822: Sharp Street Methodist Church in Sandy Spring is established in a log cabin.
1854: A Quaker family conveys land for a small burial ground and church where Sharp Street United Methodist Church remains today.
1864: The State of Maryland passes a law making slavery illegal.
1869-1873: Cedar Mount Cemetery is established and later renamed Mutual Memorial Cemetery.