Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Builders' Hardware

— Red Deer Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. At the end of World War II, life was getting back to normal. Soldiers returned home from the battlefields, families were reunited and the strain of wartime was replaced by a tangible feeling of prosperity. Businesses in Red Deer flourished, and the Builders' Hardware store in front of you is an example of this economic growth.

Constructed in 1949, this building demonstrates post-war commercial design. With its flat roof, plain brick facade and minimalist concrete elements, the structure's clean, simple lines were appealing to the public of that era. Builders' Hardware was modern inside, as well; the Red Deer Advocate credited it with "having some of the most up-to-date features in the country, including dream windows that bring the stock to the sidewalk patrons."

The building was a hardware store for 35 years. In 2004, while occupied by Prairie Office Products, it received an exterior rehabilitation as part of Alberta's Main Street project. The building won an Alberta Excellence in Signage award for the restoration.

Erected by City of Red Deer.

1. Builders' Hardware.
Builder’s Hardware is one of several two-storey brick buildings on Gaetz Avenue, a prominent commercial street in downtown Red Deer. In 1949, Builders’ Hardware, a subsidiary of the Revelstoke Lumber Company, replaced their original building with this state of the art hardware store at a cost of $50,000. The new building’s vitrolite front, modern light fixtures, interior spotlights, and coloured lights for display windows attracted lots of attention. Builders’ Hardware occupied the building until 1964, when
Red Deer & District Archives (P116)
2. Marker detail: Rotary Club Float — Exhibition Parade 1963
it was renamed Builders’ Merit Store, and then simply the Merit Store. The building remained a hardware store until 1984 and has been occupied by Prairie Office Products since 1987.
(Submitted on September 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Builders' Hardware Statement of Significance.
The Builders’ Hardware is significant for its modern commercial design. This building has aluminum storefront windows on the main floor and a short tower on the side façade. The long, low profile with a flat roof is an element seen in many modern buildings in the Red Deer area, as is the relatively plain brick façade and exposed, minimalist concrete elements. The functional plan of the building has two storeys on the front façade with retail space on the main floor and office space on the second floor. The rear of the building is one storey, providing both retail and storage space. The long horizontal bank of showroom windows on the front façade is set in a rectangular cast stone frame embellished with a metal ribbon band that echoes the roofline. The second storey band of windows that emphasizes the building’s length has a large cast stone surround and further emphasizes the building’s horizontal lines.

3. Marker detail: Builders' Hardware, 1963
5. Builders' Hardware Building (east/front elevation)