Dayton in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dayton's Namesake

Inscription. Isaiah Cates Day, for whom the town of Dayton is named, was born in Shelby Co. Tennessee on June 12, 1812. His family tradition says that he came to Texas in 1830 with Sam Houston, with whom he remained a life-long friend. Day married Alice D. Stuart on July 27, 1835 and after her death married Rachel Whitlock on August 31, 1842. She was the daughter of William Whitlock, an early settler who owned land along South Winfree Road. The Days had three children - Amanda, Mary Elizabeth, and James.

After Rachel died in 1850, Day married Martha Caroline Munson Pruett Orr. She was widowed twice, having been married to Edmond Pruett and William Orr. Martha Caroline was the daughter of Micajah and Elizabeth Munson, some of the earliest settlers of West Liberty, as Dayton was known prior to 1885. Isaiah and Martha Caroline built their plantation on Munson land located south of town and Day became a cattleman. He amassed up to 4,800 head of cattle worth $19,200 and owned property not only in Liberty County, but also Harris, Chambers, and Galveston Counties, including land in Houston. In the 1860 census, Day owned real property valued at $25,000 and personal property valued at $65,000.

In 1853, the Texas-New Orleans Railroad was being built through West Liberty and Day helped this enterprise by having his men work on it. The Days
owned 52 slaves according to the 1860 Slave Schedule of Liberty County.

Railroad men began referring to the community as Day's Town or Day's Station and the name Dayton was applied to the local post office in 1877, although the official name remained West Liberty until the mid 1880s.

Isaiah and Martha Caroline had one child: Martha "Mattie" Emilie, born in 1857. On January 15, 1860, Martha Caroline died giving birth to a second child who also died. She is buried in the Pruett Family plot at French Cemetery. Day also fathered nine children with one of his slaves, Amanda Cribbs, who included Aaron Jr. and Henderson.

Isaiah Day did business with and was the best friend of one the members of the Luke Bryan Family of Liberty which may be why, when he died at age 66 on March 10, 1879, he was buried in the Bryan-Neyland Cemetery in Liberty. During his lifetime, he was a well-respected, honest, wealthy, and successful man and the town of Dayton stands as a tribute to him.

Captions
Upper Right: Brand Used by Isaiah C. Day

Erected by Dayton Historical Society.

Sometime after 1854 West Liberty also became known as Day's Town, for I. C. Day, a wealthy landowner who resided just to the south of the town on the Munson league. The flag stop for the Texas and New Orleans Railroad, completed in 1860, was known variously
3. The Dayton's Namesake Marker along the road
as West Liberty, Days Station, and Dayton Station. The name Dayton was applied to the local post office in 1877, though the official name of the town remained West Liberty until the mid-1880s. In 1885 Dayton reported a population of sixty, and in 1890 a post office, a school, and two churches served its 239 residents. Lumbering and cattle raising were the chief industries until James E. Berry helped establish a drainage system to make rice a major crop.
(Submitted on September 27, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Isaiah Cates Day gravestone in Bryan-Neyland Cemetery in Liberty