Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Farthing Block

— Main Street Project 2002 —

Inscription.
Hugh Farthing built this Prairie Vernacular style building in 1939. The main floor was used as his photography studio. The second floor had a six-roomed suite used as his residence. The signage was simply “Farthing’s.” Today the signage font and lower case “n” are consistent with the style of the original sign. After selling his photography business, Mr. Farthing continued to live upstairs and sold life insurance. Some of the building’s many occupants on the main floor included Innes Men’s Wear, Better Housekeeping, and Rob Rae Clothiers. The second floor was primarily used as a residence although Julius’ Tailor Shop occupied part of it for several years.

Erected 2002 by Alberta Historical Resources Foundation; and Alberta Main Street Programme.

1. Farthing Block.
The Farthing Block, built at a cost of $5000, was a small part of the $300,000 worth of new construction in Red Deer in 1939 – a record at the time and a signal that the Depression had finally ended. The two-storey Farthing Block has a flat roof, a smooth stucco finish, a recessed storefront entrance and two sets of triple, three-over-one, double-hung windows on the second storey. It is significant for its simple modern commercial design and its association with World-War Two-era commercial development in downtown Red Deer.
(Submitted on September 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Farthing Block Statement of Significance.
The Farthing Block is significant for its simple modern commercial design. With a flat roof and very few embellishments, this building typifies the modernist idea of form following
(marker is mounted near the left/west corner of the front façade)
function. Characteristic of many commercial buildings of this period, the Farthing Block had a functional plan that included commercial space on the main floor and residential space on the second storey. The modern movement began in the United States in the 1920s and by 1939, when the Farthing Block was built, the movement had begun to gain prominence on the Canadian prairies.

3. Farthing Block (south/front elevation)