Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eagle Cotton Mill

1. Eagle Cotton Mill Marker (side A)
Inscription. The Eagle Cotton Mill began production here in 1885, shipping goods such as twine, candle wick, and fabric via the Ohio River to national and international markets. After an economic downturn in the mid-1800s, the mill helped rejuvenate Madison's river commerce. A major city employer, its largely female workforce led an 1889 strike for better working conditions.

Local industrialist Richard Johnson and his family owned the mill from 1890-1930s. Meese, Inc. bought the site in 1940, producing canvas goods, WWII combat gear, and later plastic products before relocating by 1980. After decades of vacancy and failed redevelopments, the mill was renovated as a hotel in 2021, part of a national trend to revitalize industrial buildings.

Erected 2022 by Indiana Historical Bureau • City of Madison • Ron Bateman • Glenn Gellert • John McGrew • Vince Dora. (Marker Number 39.2022.1.)

2. Eagle Cotton Mill Marker (side B)
The Milton-Madison Bridge (background) carries U.S. 421 traffic over the Ohio River between Madison, Indiana and Milton, Kentucky.
4. Former Eagle Cotton Mill
It has been renovated and converted into a hotel.