Near Sayers in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cover Cemetery

Inscription.

John B. Cover (1857-1914) and his wife, Virginia Steele Cover (1860-1925), donated land in the late 1800s that became the Cover Cemetery. The oldest marked grave is dated Nov. 1896. Many cover family members, close friends and veterans are buried in the cemetery, including Tommy Ferril, who lived to be 107 years old. In 1994, a second tract was donated to the cemetery through the Estate of Dr. Ellen C. Cover (1886-1965). Dr. Ellen Cover, a physician and surgeon, also donated land for the Cover Youth Center and established a scholarship program for Cover family members. Cover family descendants maintain this historic cemetery and its records.