Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Hull Block

Constructed in 1912

— Municipal Historic Resource —

Inscription.
The Hull Block is a three storey, load-bearing brick structure designed in the Edwardian Commercial style. It features engaged brick pilasters, symmetrically placed upper level windows and pressed metal entablature. The ground floor brickwork has been rendered with cement stucco and painted on façades facing the streets.

The building was constructed for William Roper Hull, well known Alberta pioneer rancher, who also operated a slaughter-house and retail butcher shops. He sold his business to Patrick Burns and went into commercial real estate development. The architect was F. J. Lawson, partner in Lawson & Fordyce, a Calgary architectural firm. Local contractors Oakes & Everard were engaged to construct the building.

Purchased by the T. Eaton Company in 1941, the Eaton’s department store was long a focal point of the central shopping district. In 1992, the building was extensively renovated and became Gaslight Plaza, containing a mix of retail space and professional offices. It occupies a very high-profile corner location in the centre of the downtown core and is a particularly prominent and familiar structure in the city.

The City of Medicine Hat designated the Hull Block as a Municipal Historic Resource on September 8, 2015.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.

Regarding Hull Block. Alberta Register of Historic Places (2015/09/08).

(marker is on the northeast corner of the building, facing 3rd Street Southeast)
The Hull Block is valued as Medicine Hat's only large-scale purpose-built commercial building in the downtown core. The Hull Block's impressive scale charted in a new larger building model for Medicine Hat and reflected the city's significant growth and the economic optimism of the period from the early 1900s to early 1910s. The commanding scale and detailing of Hull Block attracted a variety of businesses when it first opened including the Dominion Bank, two music stores, a jeweler, a drugstore, and millinery. The Hull Block is further significant for its long-term association as the Eaton's department store, the city's first large-scale department store. It is also significant as a robust representation of a Classical Revival style Edwardian era commercial building constructed using locally sourced materials and is additionally valued as an iconic landmark in Medicine Hat's historic commercial core.
(Submitted on September 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hull Block (northeast elevation)