Ponca in Dixon County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ponca

Inscription.
Ponca, one of northeast Nebraska’s earliest communities, was platted in 1856 by Frank West and laid out by Dr. Solomon B. Stough. The town was named for the Ponca Indian tribe that inhabited the area when the first white settlers arrived. The location provided an abundant supply of wood and water.

Originally part of Dakota County, Ponca was named as the seat of government when Dixon County was organized by the Territorial Legislature in 1858. The first county business was conducted in the Frank Ricker and Brothers general store. Water power from the Aowa Creek basin contributed significantly to the early growth of the community, which boasted flour and saw mills by 1861. Development slowed during the Civil War and the grasshopper plagues of the 1870’s. The 1876 completion of the Covington, Columbus and Black Hills Railroad, the county’s first, marked the beginning of a new era of economic growth. During the 1890’s Ponca sported one of the finest one mile thoroughbred racetracks in the Midwest.

In 1934 the Civilian Conservation Corps began the development of the original 220-acre site of Ponca State Park on the banks of the Missouri River. This park has become one of Nebraska’s finest outdoor recreation areas.

Erected by Ponca Commercial Club; and Nebraska State Historical
Society. (Marker Number 149.)

Dakota); Postmasters Jefferson (approx. 8 miles away in South Dakota); Twelve Mile House (approx. 8.1 miles away in South Dakota).

1. Ponca, Nebraska.
Ponca was established in 1856 and is Nebraska's fourth oldest town. Ponca also hosts one of the oldest rodeos in Nebraska, called the “Days of ‘56” to honor the founding members of the community. The rodeo is held at the town's rodeo grounds during the last full weekend in June. The 2018 rodeo marked the 50th anniversary of the event.
(Submitted on September 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska.
The Usni (Cold) Ponca Tribe of Nebraska are believed to have been part of the Omaha Tribe, having separated by the time Lewis and Clark came upon them in 1804. The Unsi Ponca Cultural Director states: “We lived in the Ohio River valley for years. We lived in Pipestone and Blood Run near Sioux Falls, South Dakota, from around 1200 to 1700. We lived in what is now known as Rapid City, near Big Horn Mountain, and a few other places in South Dakota, Iowa, and Nebraska. When we left the Sioux Falls area, we went to what is now
(looking north from West 3rd Street • Ponca City Hall & Ponca Community Center in background)
known as Ponca, Nebraska, and then to Niobrara, Lynch, Verdel, etc.”