Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Horsley Block

— Red Deer Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. The October 26, 1955, edition of the Red Deer Advocate stated there would be big changes in downtown Red Deer — the old Horsley Pharmacy building located at this corner would be torn down and a new Horsley Block would take its place. Richard Earl Horsley, the namesake of both buildings, was a pharmacist who moved to Red Deer in 1939. He operated his pharmacy out of the original building for 16 years before deciding it was time for a new facility.

The "new" building before you today cost approximately $60,000 when it was constructed. It displays many features typical of 1950s design in Alberta, including a flat roof and buff-coloured brick construction. The projecting concrete blocks on the second storey enhance the building's design and provide an unusual element in Red Deer.

After Horsley's death, Martin Valentine of Valentine Central Drugs purchased the business. The Horsley Block housed pharmacies for almost 40 years, and has been dedicated to retail since the mid 1990s.

Erected by City of Red Deer.

Red Deer & District Archives (P216)
2. Marker detail: Ross Street, ca. 1947
Red Deer & District Archives (P217)
3. Marker detail: Ross Street, ca. 1947
Red Deer & District Archives (P329)
4. Marker detail: Military Vehicle in Front of Horsley Block
Victory Loan Parade R.A.S.C. Red Deer, May 31, 1941
(older marker near southwest corner of building)
The first building on this site was built in 1891 and had been known as “The Old Burch Store.” The upstairs served as the Red Deer school from 1892 to 1894. Richard Early Horsley operated Horsley’s Drug Store in the old building from 1939 to 1955, when he decided to tear it down. The present two-storey structure was built in 1956. The exuberance of the 1950s is evident in the decorative second floor raised block work and distinctly modern aluminum canopy and neon signage. When Mr. Horsley died in 1965, Martin Valentine bought the pharmacy business and operated Valentine Drugs until 1992.

Provided by the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
and Alberta Main Street Programme