Trinity in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Grove Cemetery

Inscription. The first documented burial in this cemetery, that of Phebe A. Martin, took place in 1875, three years after the town of Trinity was laid out on the George W. Wilson survey. Nearly 100 graves, many of them from an 1897-98 diphtheria epidemic, date to the 19th century. In 1914, a cemetery association was chartered to manage and maintain the public burial ground. Among those buried here are founders of Trinity, professional and business leaders, and local citizens who served in the United States Armed Forces.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Trinity is at the intersection of State highways 19 and 94 and Farm roads 230, 356, and 1617, in southwestern Trinity County. It was founded in the winter of 1872–73 on land purchased from the New York and Texas Land Company. A previous settlement in the vicinity had been called Kayser's (Kyser's) Prairie. Millican's Chapel, built in the 1850s on nearby Bell's Creek, is the first known church in the area. The new town was a station on the Houston and Great Northern Railroad, which built through Trinity County in 1872. The community was originally called Trinity Station, after the Trinity
River, two miles southwest. The name was later changed to Trinity City and finally to Trinity. When the H&GN bypassed Sumpter, the county seat, many residents of that community moved to Trinity, which became the county seat on May 20, 1873.
(Submitted on September 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)