Hanover in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Orsemus Bibbins and Lovisa Storm Bibbins

James Orsemus Bibbins
Capt. 77th Reg. New York State Militia 1884
And his beloved wife
Lovisa Storm Bibbins
Of Dutch and Welsh lineage, they were among the pioneers who came from Western New York and settled in this neighborhood in 1837 then largely a primeval forest and still a favorite hunting-ground for the Indian. They built their log house on the east bank of the adjoining lake which bears their name. It often sheltered the frontier Methodist itinerant of the region. They were charter members of this first religious society of this vicinity and were actively identified therewith until their decease. From the beginning they took a firm stand for Christian culture, popular and higher education, patriotic citizenship and community enterprise. They encouraged railway transportation by giving free right of way for two lines across their estate and were among the founders of the
• Village of Hanover 1870 •

"Mark the perfect man and behold the upright