Trinity in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Trinity

Inscription. This congregation was organized in 1872, the same year the city of Trinity was founded. The Rev. John Woolam is credited with the establishment of the church and also served as its first itinerate minister. Woolam held services in Trinity one Sunday each month. His preaching circuit at that time consisted of 12 to 15 stations, including Trinity, Nevilles Prairie, Blackland, and Lovelady.

Early worship services were held in the Barnes Lister store in Trinity. In 1873 a one-room log school house was constructed, and it served for a time as a community church building as well. The Methodist congregation built the first sanctuary during the early 1880s at the corner of what is now Robb and Madison. The one-room building soon became too small for the growing fellowship, and additions were made in 1902 and in 1913. The current sanctuary was completed in 1928.

Throughout its history, Trinity United Methodist Church has provided significant service and leadership to the community. With its emphasis on Christian education and missionary programs, the congregation continues to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

3. The front view of the First United Methodist Church of Trinity