Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Maurice Shoe Shop

4948 Ross Street

— Main Street Project 2003 —

Inscription.
Mable Lee Fong and Herschell N. Bryant constructed this building in 1947 to house the Paris Cafe. This solid, simply detailed masonry building symbolized post war Red Deer. It replaced a 40 year old structure that had also served as the Paris Cafe. After the Cafe reopened in the new building it was renamed the Plaza Cafe. In 1949, Maurice Dean opened Maurice Shoe Shop. He purchased the building in the mid 1950s and operated his business here until 1980. In 1956, Mr. Dean added a second floor which, over the years has been home to many businesses including a beauty school, a law office and a religious society reading room. The main floor entry has been modified to meet the changing needs of tenants but the second floor brick is original.

Erected 2003 by Alberta Historical Resources Foundation; and Alberta Main Street Programme.

(marker is mounted at left/west corner of front façade)