Red Deer in Red Deer County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Rollis Block

— Red Deer Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. Standing at this spot in 1893, you would have heard whinnying horses and seen bustling activity at the North West Mounted Police stable. That year the police detachment moved from Fort Normandeau to the new community of Red Deer, and they built their horse stable at this site.

In its first transformation, the stable became Rollis Agencies, a real estate and insurance business operated by Rufus Joseph Rollis. Then, in Red Deer's post-war economic boom of 1949, Rollis demolished the stable and replaced it with this building.

The construction of the Rollis Block was a symbol of progress and a reason for nostalgia, as documented by Annie L. Gaetz: "Although the change may have caused a pang to the hearts of old timers… the newer generation must be given an opportunity to plant their landmarks and to leave the stamp of their times and their generation for their children and their children's children."

Erected by City of Red Deer.

The Rollis Block is significant for its association with the theme of post-war/oil-boom commercial development in downtown Red Deer. The Rollis Block is also significant for its modern commercial design. Form follows function in this simple brick building, with retail space located on the main floor and office space on the second floor. Character defining elements:
• The flat roof
• The red brick running bond cladding
• The three decorative
Red Deer & District Archives (P154)
2. Marker detail: Rollis Building, ca. 1940s
brick ribbon bands on the front façade
• The multiple recessed front entrances
• The continuous concrete lintel between the first and second storeys with brick rowlock course above
• The original doors
• The three louvered vents below the roofline
• The brick seam on the front façade identifying the division between the south and north sections, which were built separately
• The pattern, style and construction of all original storefront windows
• The pattern, style and construction of the second storey window openings
(Submitted on September 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Red Deer & District Archives (N164)
3. Marker detail: Rollis Block, ca. 1953
Red Deer & District Archives (P155)
4. Marker detail: Rollis Building, ca. 1940s
(marker is located at the left/northwest corner of subject building, along with an older marker mounted directly above it)
(older marker on northwest corner of building)
In 1949, Rufus Joseph Rollis began to build this two-storey brick building to house his real estate and insurance business. The south half of the building was constructed first so that Mr. Rollis could carry on his business in the old wooden structure than had occupied the north end of the lot since 1891. He then moved into the new building and constructed the north portion. Evidence can be seen in the brick seam on the upper floor. Initially the second floor was occupied by IAC (Industrial Acceptance Company) while a jewellery store and appliance store shared the main floor with Rollis Agencies. Ron Gauthier operated his barber shop in the basement. Over the years, a steak house and a beauty school occupied the second floor. Businesses on the main floor included a newsstand and restaurant.

Provided by the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
and Alberta Main Street Programme