Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Merchants Bank of Canada

Constructed in 1899

— Municipal Historic Resource —

Inscription.
The Merchants Bank of Canada is a two-storey brick structure with a cottage roof configuration and rectangular floor plan; hallmarks of the Georgian style. The façade features: a symmetrical storefront with large display windows and central recessed entrance, a side entrance door to the upper floor, and four large symmetrical upper windows. A later alteration/addition (date unknown) of an Edwardian Commercial storefront is a part of the building's evolution.

The Merchants Bank of Canada was the home of the first permanent bank branch to open in Medicine Hat. John A. Trimble was both the architect and the builder. He was a bricklayer, contractor and self-taught architect who had worked in Guelph, Ontario, before settling in Medicine Hat in 1897.

Designated November 16, 2010, by the City of Medicine Hat as a Municipal Historic Resource.

Regarding Merchants Bank of Canada. Alberta Register of Historic Places (2010/11/16).

The heritage value of the Merchants Bank of Canada lies in its status as an early bank building in Medicine Hat, and as the first permanent home of the original bank branch to open in the community. The second occupant was the Southern Alberta Land Company, significant for their role in the settlement of the region. The facade is constructed of brick with rock faced stone corner quoins. The front and side
(marker is just left of the north/front entrance)
elevations have been clad over in stucco which conceals the brick and stone.