Lovelady in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Lovelady

Inscription. Founded by Houston & Great Northern Railroad investors as line was built through grant of Cyrus Lovelady, near communities of Nevil's Prairie, Pennington, and Weldon. Post office opened on Nov. 8, 1872. Town soon had livery stables, stores, blacksmith shop, and hotels, prospering as market and shipping point. By 1876 day school and Sunday school were held in a log house. A two-story structure was shared 1881-88 by Baptists and Lovelady Lodge No. 539, A.F. & A.M. Churches of other faiths were built later. The town, incorporated 1927, is now center for ranching, pulpwood production.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7020.)

Lovelady, on State Highway 19 some fifteen miles south of Crockett in Houston County, was officially founded on the Houston and Great Northern Railroad in 1872 on land acquired from the survey of early settler Cyrus Lovelady, for whom it was named. Postal service for early settlers in the area was obtained from nearby Pennington from 1858 until 1872, when the Lovelady post office was established. In 1900 the community was an agricultural shipping point with a school, a newspaper, four churches, and numerous businesses and hotels.
(Submitted on September 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Town of Lovelady Marker from the street