Jeffersonville in Clark County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monumental Memories

First National Bank – circa 1869

Inscription.  This Italianate style building had multiple uses. The first floor was the bank and the second floor was office space and meeting rooms. It had a basement with access on the south side and, in the 1890s, the Lyon family was walking here when they turned around to find little Sid Lyon had suddenly disappeared. What happened to Sid you ask? Well, he fell down into the basement stairwell.

Look to the center image and see a bit of the First National Building peeking in on the left side of the picture's edge. The center image is of a mule car, which was built by American Car and Foundry in Clarksville. The line was started by Mr. Howard as a method for people to get up and down easily from the Howard Shipyard in Port Fulton. The mule cars were removed in 1904 and replaced by electric cars. The buildings behind the mule car were commercial buildings that were damaged by the 1937 flood. They date from the 1930s-40s. There were no buildings north of Market Street until after the 1830s. Most of the early buildings were along Riverside Drive.

The last image is of City Hall and was located behind the First National Bank built in 1881.
City Hall had a plate glass foundation. The plate glass was made at the Jeffersonville Plate Glass Company and the glass was used to keep moisture out of the solid brick walls. It took many years to build City Hall because of the financial panics and also the shortage of bricks. The city was very proud when the structure was completed. It was illuminated with gas lighting. There was a big celebration for the opening of the new City Hall. Many dignitaries attended including the Mayor of New Albany, who declared that he wished New Albany had something as fine as the Jeffersonville City Hall. This comment was much to the delight of the Jeffersonville City officials. The wrought iron fence that surrounded City Hall was sacrificed for scrap metal during World War II. This site is now Preservation Park.

Erected by Jefferson Main Street.

More about this marker. Inscription provided by Jefferson Main Street.