Crockett in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Greater St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. A small group from Bethel Missionary Baptist Church in Crockett withdrew in 1884 to create their own congregation. The St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church was organized under the leadership of the Reverend Raefield Cotton and six deacons. The group secured land two and a half miles south of the courthouse square and erected a small frame building, naming it St. Paul Baptist Church in 1898. As the congregation increased, members came from surrounding areas. In 1906 the church moved into a new facility two blocks from the courthouse. They erected a larger structure in the early 1920s. Because the church served a large area surrounding Crockett, the name was changed to greater St. Paul Baptist Church in 1924. The congregation remains active with programs of worship and service.

Crockett is a city and the county seat of Houston County, Texas, United States. As of the 2020 census, the city population was 6,332. Houston County is the oldest county and Crockett the fifth-oldest city in Texas.
(Submitted on September 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Greater St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church