Platte Center in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alfred Maximilian Gruenther

Inscription.
Alfred Maximilian Gruenther, four-star general in the U.S. Army, was born in Platte Center, Nebraska, on March 3, 1899, to Christian and Mary Shea Gruenther. He graduated fourth in his class from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point in 1918. Between 1941 and 1953 Gruenther served as chief of staff of the Third Army, Fifth Army, Fifteenth Army Group, and Supreme Headquarters, Allied Powers in Europe. A protégé of General Dwight D. Eisenhower during World War II, Gruenther was principal American planner of the allied invasions of North Africa in 1942 and Italy in 1943. He received many high military honors from the United States and other countries.

After World War II Gruenther became deputy commander of U.S. forces in Austria in 1945, and was appointed supreme allied commander in Europe/commander-in-chief of the U.S. European Command in 1953. In retirement he was president of the American Red Cross from 1957 to 1964 and served on four corporate boards and three presidential commissions. Gruenther died in Washington, D.C. on May 30, 1983, and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected by Platte Center Sign Committee/Village of Platte Center; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 431.)

lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesEducationPatriots & PatriotismWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower, and the Nebraska State Historical Society series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 3, 1899.

1. General Alfred Maximilian Gruenther.
After being commissioned towards the end of World War I, he served in the army throughout the interwar period and into World War II, where he was primarily a staff officer. Several years later, at the age of fifty-two, he became the second youngest four-star general in the history of the United States Army after Douglas MacArthur. Gruenther was an adviser and planner to top generals in World War II. He possessed a strong power of analytical reasoning with capacity both to detail and overall perspective for which his colleagues called him the Brain.

Gruenther was considered the best bridge player in the U.S. Army, and was Dwight D. Eisenhower's favorite partner. Eisenhower was playing bridge when, in 1948, President Truman telephoned him to ask him to take the post of head of NATO, in Paris. On returning to the table, he was asked who he would appoint as his second-in-command. "Well, I ought to take Bedell Smith,

(looking southwest • Platte Center City Auditorium on right)
but I think I'll take Gruenther because he's the better bridge player".
(Submitted on September 30, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. General Alfred Maximilian Gruenther (Find A Grave).
In July 1953 be was appointed Commander-in-Chief US European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and he retired in that position in November 1956 with 37 years of continuous military service. Among his military and foreign decorations and awards include the Army Distinguished Service Medal (with two oak leaf clusters), the Legion of Merit, the Bronze Star, the World War I Victory Medal, the American Defense Service Medal, the American Campaign Medal, the European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal (with seven service stars and arrowhead device), the World War II Victory Medal, the Army of Occupation Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Belgian Order of Leopold (knight) and Belgian Cross of War (with palm), the Brazilian Order of Military Merit, the British Order of the Bath, the Czechoslovakian War Cross (1939-1945), the French Legion of Honor, Medaille Militaire, and Croix de Guerre (with palm), the Italian Order of the Crown, Military Order, and Medal of Valor, the Moroccan Order of Ouissam Alaouite (grand officer), the Polish Vistuti Militari, and
the Order of Malta.