Perryopolis in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Perry Township Veterans Memorial

1. Perry Township Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
Dedicated by the people of Perry Township to the enduring memory of the one hundred and fifty-one citizens who served in the Armed Forces in World War I.......and to the spirit and the loyalty of the nine hundred and fifteen sons and daughters who served their country in World War II.........the star of supreme sacrifice is placed before the names of those who died that freedom shall not perish.

☆ ☆ ☆

Dedicated to the Veterans:

War of 1812, Civil, Spanish American and Mexican Wars

☆ ☆ ☆

World War I

Baruffa, Pargente • Boone, William • Burgite, Silverino • Diggs, Winfred • Dziedzicki, Frank • Faupel, Henry • Paola, Antonio • Sinkule, Charles • Sinkule, Joseph

Vietnam

Acklin, Robert • Angelo, Peter • Angelo, Jeannette • Barrett, Larry • Bartko, Joseph • Bush, James W. • Campbell, Patrick Q. • Campbell, Regis E. • Carson, Dennis • Carson, Ernest • Chuboy, Gilbert • Clausner, Ernest F. • Clem, George • Costabile, Niel • Dadisman, Robert L. • Diggs, Frank • Diggs, Stanley • Ehrhardt, Jack • Erdely, Michael E. • Forsythe, Thomas G. • Gardner, Joseph D. • Greene, James • Harris, Phillip F. • Hatcher, Allen D. • Hatcher, John T. • Hatcher, Marion W. • Hatcher,
Simeon • Hennessy, Hugh D. • Illig, David • Johnson, Carl A. • Johnson, Clarence M. • Kapinus, Bernard A. • Kavulick, Andrew C. • Keating, James • Knight, Edward L. • Koller, Frederick R., Jr. • Komacko, Vincent • Kubina, Joseph • Kubina, Robert • Lint, Walter R. • Luce, Konrad D. • Martin, Daniel F. • Mills, Percy • Morton, Charles G. • Oberlietner, Richard A. • Onusko, Wayne S. • Peters, Lawrence • Petrosky Ronald • Rabatin, Gary E. • Ramsey, Charles • Sams, Kenneth • Sanner, James • Sayko, Ronald • Sisley, Edward • Sprouls, James • Swiantek, Dennis P. • Taylor, James D. • Varhola, Eugene • Vrabel, Michael • Westfall, Paul B. • Wilson, Daniel • Wilson, Jack • Zimmerman, Norman

Expeditionary Medal Awarded Since 1975
Arnold, Danny • Chuboy, Robert • McCluskey, William R. • Zdehovan, Joseph, Jr.

Civil War Medal of Honor
Shellenberger, John S.

☆ ☆ ☆

World War II

Bordone, Joe • Carter, Raymond • Dreon, Louis • Dziedzicki, Robert F. • Faupel, Henry • Forsythe, Melvin • Gerda, Andrew • Griest, George • Hickle, George W. • Illig, George E.-Korean • Hudson, Wilfred R. • Kish, Samuel A. • Kolencik, Rudolph • Kotlar, Edward • Lint, George • Martin, Glenn Sr. • McManus, Benjamin F. • Molchan, Pauline • Muirhead, David • Odroneic,
2. Perry Township Veterans Memorial
Edmund J. • Rebovich, Andrew • Rolison, Charles G. • Shaffer, James • Shaffer, Ralph • Stimmel, Charles R. • Strickler, John Jr. • Thomas, Emery F. • Warnick, William • Zasadny, Walter

Korea

Baker, Eugene • Bates, Reginald C. • Benke, Joseph • Buttermore, Don • Carter, David Jr. • Condupa, John • DiVirgilio, John • Dzara, Fred • Egger, Ada M. • Egger, James • Emerick, Orie E. • Forsythe, Thomas G. • Forsythe, Wendell • Fry, Glenn • Fry, Ralph • Fry, Ronald • Grimplin, Mike • Hamilla, John • Hancharik, George • Harvey, William • Hoholick, Andrew • Hough, Glenn A. • Hutchinson, Richard • Johnson, David W. • Johnson, Thomas M. • Keating, James • Lasko, Charles • Lint, Charles • Lint, George • Litvin, Edward • Livingston, Ralph Jr. • Peters, Alvin G. • Ramsier, James G. • Rose, James • Rosick, John R. • Sams, George • Sellman, Perry • Shaffer, Bob • Shavel, John S. • Singleton, Julius • Stofan, Frank • Vestrate, Henry G. • Wilhelm, Charles • Wilkes, Ronald • Zackal, Gilbert

This Honor Roll is also dedicated to those Veterans Unknown to the Honor Roll Committee

Erected 1947 by The Citizens of Perry Township.