Crockett in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Crockett

Inscription. A Baptist Church, led by pioneer James T. Heflin, was meeting in Crockett as early as 1846. A second Baptist congregation was formally organized in 1850. Named Mt. Zion Baptist Church of Crockett, the congregation built a sanctuary on El Camino Real, now known as East Houston Avenue.

A frame structure, completed about 1874 and known as Crockett Baptist Church at North 7th Street & East Houston, served the congregation until 1910. In that year the church, renamed First Baptist Church of Crockett, began construction of a new brick sanctuary. While it was under construction, worship services were held in the county courthouse. The new church building was completed by 1912.

On December 26, 1946, the sanctuary was destroyed by fire. Rather than rebuild on the same site, the congregation elected to relocate. Services were held in the high school until 1949, when a new church building was completed at East Goliad Street and South 8th Street. An education building, fellowship hall, and other facilities were later added to the church property.

First Baptist Church has served its community for over a century and has been an important part of Crockett history.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

2nd Plaque
"To God .. Be The Glory .. Amen."
Romans 16:27

Crockett is a city and the county seat of Houston County, Texas, United States. As of the 2020 census, the city population was 6,332. Houston County is
2. The entrance to the First Baptist Church of Crockett
the oldest county and Crockett the fifth-oldest city in Texas.