New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Calumet Club

Inscription. The Calumet Club, pronounced Cal-u-may, (1911-1932) was New Albany's pioneer organization promoting a broad athletic, civic and social program. It was completely independent of any other group. The Indian long pipe smoked in peace, hospitality and fellowship provided the name, emblem and ideals. From a sparsely furnished rented room, subsequent moves for larger space were climaxed in 1919 by erecting a beautifully designed, well equipped, comfortable club house including basketball and dance floor, bowling alleys and other recreational facilities. Baseball, football and tennis were played on acquired or leased grounds. Representative teams under names Calumet Club and Calumet Indians successfully competed in major sports. Beautiful dances. successful style shows, picnics and river excursions were conducted. An all time membership of nine hundred eleven is recorded with other data at New Albany Public Library. The Calumet Club opened early doors to social and athletic enjoyment comparable to that offered by this fine park. It seems appropriate, therefore, that we dedicate this entrance to perpetuate the name and history of our club and the membership that made it. The Calumet spirit lives on. May it touch your heart as you enter this gate and give you peace and happiness.

Erected by Calumet Club
.

Hall of Fame player, provided a gymnasium for local basketball teams at a time when such space was scarce, and served as the base for a group of men who valued community spirit. (Daniel Suddeath, News and Tribune, posted June 12, 2020) (Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Calumet Club Memorial
This memorial is on the other side of the park entrance.