Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church

— Municipal Historic Resource —

Inscription.
A downtown landmark, Fifth Avenue Methodist Church was designed in the Arts and Crafts style by Medicine Hat architect William T. Williams and built by Lussier Construction Company. Opened in 1913, it featured large stained glass windows, red pressed brick with sandstone trim and square corner towers with crenellated parapets. Following church union in 1925, it became Fifth Avenue United Church.

A devastating fire occurred in 1931 and Calgary architects Fordyce & Stevenson supervised reconstruction in five months with only modest modifications to the original design, including deletion of the side balconies and alteration of the sanctuary’s roof pitch. In 1957, a Christian Education addition was constructed on the west side of the church. In 1998, following an amalgamation with another congregation, the building was renamed Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church.

The church is highly valued, not only as a community institution that has served the religious needs of Medicine Hat for over a century, but as an excellent example of the high quality of Medicine Hat's institutional architecture, workmanship and locally manufactured building materials. The historic landmark sits prominently on a corner lot in downtown and its placement, form, scale and massing contribute to its commanding presence.

The City of Medicine
Hat designated Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church as a Municipal Historic Resource on January 21, 2019.

Regarding Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church. Alberta Register of Historic Places, (01/22/2019).

(marker is on left side of the southeast corner staircase)

1. Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church — Statement of Significance. Alberta Register of Historic Places website entry:
The character-defining elements of Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church include the following:
• form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey height with full basement, side-gabled roof, rectangular plan with three square corner towers, and three-storey square bell tower;
• steel frame construction with red pressed brick and red-tooled mortar and Bedford sandstone detailing;
• Arts and Crafts details such as pier buttresses with sandstone caps, square towers topped with crenellations, sandstone watertable, sills, lintels, and decorative wooden fascia, exposed rafters, and recessed arched entry; and
• original fenestrations including large ogee-shaped arched stained glass windows, lancet stained glass windows, and large double wooden main entry doors with stained glass transom.
(Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History locked in at Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church. Medicine Hat News website entry (Submitted on March 18, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church (south elevation)
(marker is on left side of staircase)