Near Marbury in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama Forests

Inscription. By 1900, America's forests were in a depleted state. In the 1920's and 30's, conservationist and lumberman Evan Frank Allison led the movement to revitalize Alabama's forests and wildlife. At one time he and his forester counted less than five deer on 10,000 acres. By developing profitable forest conservation through selective tree cutting and reforestation, Allison restored species of wildlife indigenous to the area, and taught methods for their conservation. Eventually, his 100,000 acres became a preserve for deer, wild turkey, and other game. Allison was inducted into the Alabama Hall of Fame in 1961.

Today our forests are growing more every year as foresters continue to improve forest management so they provide many benefits while maintaining a sound environment.

Photo captions:
Bottom left: Logging was a way of life for the Lee family of Limestone County.