Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm

Inscription. Operation Desert Shield and Operation and Desert Storm (also known as the Persian Gulf War) are the official names for troop buildup and combat phase of operation in Southwest Asia. Following Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait in August 1990, the United States responded with Operation Desert Shield, the deployment of a significant number of American Troops and resources to deter a possible attack on Saudi’s Arabia. After Iraq defied demands to withdraw from Kuwait by mid-January 1991, Operation Desert Storm was launched with offensive attacks by a U.S. led coalition, With the rapid defeat of Iraqi forces, Operation Desert Storm ended in February 28, 1991.

In honor of the brave men and women of Tennessee who served during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm

"It doesn't take a hero to order men into battle.
It takes a hero to be one of those men who goes into battle."