Near Crockett in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Wortham

Inscription. A pioneer area landowner and farmer, John Wortham (1804-67) was a petitioner for the creation of Houston County in 1837. He later served as captain of an independent Ranger company, as major in the Republic of Texas Army and as quartermaster of the Texas Militia. In addition to his military service, he was a trustee of Trinity College and was appointed to the first board of land commissioners for the Texas Republic. He also owned a local sawmill and gristmill. Twice married, Wortham was the father of 12 children. He was buried on his land (2.3 Mi SW).

Eliza H. Bishop, Great-Granddaughter

3. The view of the John Wortham Marker from the street