Latexo in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Latexo Baptist Church

Inscription. The community of Stark Switch, originally known as Oldham, was the home of protestant worship for early settlers from the mid-19th century. Stark Switch Baptist Church of Christ was organized on July 19, 1900, with 27 charter members. The Louisiana Texas Orchard Company became the community's major employer in the early 1900s. The community name changed to Latexo in the company's honor, and the Baptist church name changed to Latexo Baptist Church in 1905. The congregation moved into the local schoolhouse in 1905 and purchased the building from the county in 1912. After 1930 the community gradually moved east with the new main highway, and Latexo Baptist Church followed in 1945. The church thrived in its new location, building new facilities to meet the needs of its members and programs. Celebrating a century of service in the year 2000, the church continues in the traditions of its founders.

Latexo, previously known as Stark's Switch, is an incorporated rural community five miles north of Crockett on U.S. Highway 287 and State Highway 19 in north central Houston County. It was established in 1872, when the International and Great Northern Railroad was constructed through the area. The railroad built a small siding to serve nearby Stark's Sawmill, and a community, known as Stark's Switch, developed. Just after 1900 the Louisiana Texas Orchard Company purchased 3,000 acres surrounding the settlement and platted a town named Latexo, an acronym of the company's name.
(Submitted on October 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Latexo Baptist Church and Marker from across the street