Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

U.A.E.M. Public Library

Biblioteca Pública de la U.A.E.M.
La biblioteca pública del estado se fundó en el año de 1886 en los altos del teatro Morelos siendo gobernador Jesus H. Preciado. Después de la revolucion volvió a funcionar en 1930 en la planta baja del palacio de Cortés. En 1944 se volvió a instalar en el salon circular de la escuela primaria Benito Juarez (Hidalgo y Netzahualcoyotl). En1946 se trasladó a este lugar en donde desde 1952 dejó de ser la biblioteca pública del estado para ser dependiente del "Instituto de Educación Superior del Estado de Morelos" que después se transformara en la universidad U.A.E.M. tomando el nombre del maestro e historiador Miguel Salinas. Cuando fue biblioteca pública del estado, guardaba en sus estantes numerosos libros de los recordados historiadores Francisco Plancarte y Navarrete y el ing. Domingo Diez, que hoy ya no estan. En 1954 fué terminado el mural en el interior de este edificio del pintor Norberto Martínez Moreno. En los años 50s del siglo XX fueron trasladados a esta biblioteca los Alabarderos metalicos que decoraban el antiguo salon del congreso en el palacio de Cortés desde el siglo
XIX y que cuentan con una larga historiatrashumante.
FITUR Morelos
170070010352 15 S.E.C.
Patronato Centro Historico

English translation:
The state public library was founded in 1886 in the heights of the Morelos theater during the period of governor Jesus H. Preciado. After the Revolution it returned to operation in 1930 on the ground floor of the Palace of Cortés. In 1944 it was reinstalled in the circular hall of the Benito Juarez elementary school (Hidalgo and Netzahualcoyotl). In 1946 it moved to this place where since 1952 it ceased to be the public library of the state to be dependent on the "Institute of Higher Education of the State of Morelos" that later became the U.A.E.M. university taking the name of the teacher and historian Miguel Salinas. When it was the public library of the state, it kept on its shelves numerous books by the remembered historians Francisco Plancarte y Navarrete and the engineer Domingo Diez, which today are no longer there. In 1954 the mural inside this building by the painter Norberto Martínez Moreno was completed. In the 50s of the twentieth century were transferred to this library the metal halberds that decorated the old hall of the congress in the Palace of Cortés since the nineteenth century and that have a long transhumant history.
FITUR Morelos
2. A 1992 U.A.E.M. Public Library tablet