New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Horseshoe Foundation Gazebo

Inscription. The roof of this gazebo was built in 1915 to replace the spire from the bell tower of the church after it was destroyed by lightning. After 101 years, it was removed to be replaced with a replica of the original spire. Its intact removal by the Padgett Company inspired the construction of this gazebo.

Above you is one of the four original clock faces removed from the church in 2014 because of deteriorated conditions. Exact replicas were remade and placed back on the bell tower.

A gift from the Horseshoe Foundation to the Friends of the Town Clock Church made this gazebo and the pergola possible.

Erected by Friends of the Town Clock Church.

3. The Town Clock Church
Originally built by the Second Presbyterian Church congregation in 1849-52, it has been the Second Baptist Church's home since 1889.