Monongahela in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

Edward D. Steinman • Clarence O. Devore • Fred Steigman

2nd Lieutenants

H. Milton Griffith • John D. Moyer • Robert Albright • Andrew Cuskea • Douglas B. Boyd

Sergeants

Reese A. Isaac • Josiah T. Kremer • Frank H. Hamilton • Elijah Harrison • Charles F. Keller • Arthur J. Wilson • John A. Gault • Leonard Ryan • Robert F. Heslep • Arnold O. Farquhar • Colvin A. Peterson • Earl Orcutt • James C. Greenlee • Charles S. Ewing • Arthur Moore

Corporals

William Abbott • Cornelius T. Anderson • Herman C. Arison • Harry Brubaker • John H. Cooper • Harry Davidson • Walter C. Devore • Gentile Domiano • Louis Habersack • Julian Heylman • John Hodgson • Ernest Kayle • George L. Leaver • John A. Murray • Arvi Robertson • Philip Scott • James M. Sickels • Joseph Crompton • John Deloche • Leo Doherty

Buglers

James
Bova • William E. Steel • Nelson W. Shupe

Cooks

William R. Parkinson • Paul L. Davison • Patrick I. Smith • Herman Kohn • George F. R. Province

Mechanics

Dale Whightman • Luciana Falluchi • George Y. Coulter

Privates

Timothy Adams • Thompson Aiston • Mike Bendie • Henry S. Bentley • Kramer Berry • Lewis Bertram • Melvin Bowden • James Blythe • Russell F. Boyce • Lloyd Borland • Raymond Bradley • Bryan Beaumont • Joseph Brosick • Fred Bryden • James Cairns • Henry Cain • Jack Carroll • LeRoy Carson • Attilio Caporosa • John Conley • Harold Collins • Paul Cooper • John Curka • Samuel Daugherty • Joseph W. Dean • William Donahue • Thomas Daley • Walter Eckbreth • William Eichenberger • Charles Ferryman • Harry Fleming • Pete Fransko • John M. Frost • Samuel Ganoe • Harold Garrett • Atwell Gregory • Donald George • Fred Gilmore • Earl H. Geho • Edward Hamilton • Gray Harvey • Otto Herrington • Thomas Holland • Harry Holzapfal • James Hammitt • Alex Houston • Joseph C. Hudspath • Samuel Hudspath • Robert W. Hughes • Thomas Hillman • Joseph R. Hill • Harry Jacobs • Anthony Jordan • Carl Kennedy • George Kersnick • George W. Kefover • Harry Kohn • Charles Korris • Micheal Kosh • Frank Lang • John Lamb
• Wayne C. Lauderback • Wayne Leaver • Benjamin Leasure • Robert Lopp • Arthur Lowry • Andrew Lucas • John Lorenz • Clyde E. Manning • Charles Martin • Boynton D. Marchand • Pete Massare • Harrison E. Modlin • Joseph Miller • Percy R. O. Moss • Bird McCrory • John McDonnell • John E. McFall • Mike Novak • Charles Nedetsky • Carmino Nozzo • James A. Phillips • Raymond A. Phillips • Harold Powell • Pete Pacani • Wilson W. Piper • Mack M. Punchur • John Reddie • Walter Reynolds • Charles A. Rishert • John M. Rishert • William A. Richards • Lloyd Roberts • Clarence Rothrock • Pete Russell • John Russo • Earl Schaaf • Henry Sonnie • Thomas M. Tohal • James Thirkield • Kenneth F. Troutman • Ray Victor • John Vickers • Earl Wagoner • Albert Whitfield • William Williams • Samuel Williams • Frank Wilson • Theodore J. Wulf • Lloyd Yohe • Alex Zamba

In memory of those who gave their lives for this great cause

Lt. John W. Day • Lt. Harold F. Wickerham • Sgt. Oran C. Coatsworth • Sgt. John W. Carrick • Sgt. Frank Downer • Sgt. John Belko, D.S.C. • Corpl. George V. Ford • Corpl. John Boyd • Corpl. William Tucker • Corpl. Ewing W. Dennis • Corpl. Frank Schanning • Corpl. Jules F. Collins • Pvt. Alanson R. Day, Jr. • Pvt. Howard Fulton • Pvt. James Geekie • Pvt. Walter Pickford • Pvt.
3. Monongahela Veterans Memorials
James Rhodes • Pvt. Edward Sleith • Pvt. Francisco Mannerini • Pvt. Robert Kennedy • Pvt. Paul W. Marshall • Pvt. Jack B. Albright • Pvt. Chauncy Lopp • Pvt. Giovanni Alperti • Pvt. David Vincent • Pvt. Thomas Tomlinson • Pvt. LeRoy Kern

The right is more precious than peace, we shall fight for the things which we have always carried nearest our hearts. To such a task we dedicate our lives. Woodrow Wilson, 1917

Erected 1995 by Sutman Yohe VFW Post 1409 Veterans of Foreign Wars.