Elkhart in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church Of Elkhart

Inscription. The first Methodist service held in this area was in 1840. When a group of citizens formed a small congregation that met in private homes. In 1878 a Methodist mission was established in Elkhart. The Rev. J.F. Henderson, a circuit riding minister, was in charge of this as well as seven other missions in his district. In its first fifteen years, the church was served by nine different clergymen.

By November 1892, the congregation had grown such that plans were made to build a sanctuary. A white frame structure was erected, with a high steeple and bell tower on one corner. A Sunday school program began, and in 1907 the church created a youth ministry which continued over the years to form the Methodist Youth Fellowship. A missionary society was formed in 1915 by the women of the church.

In late 1930, under the leadership of the Rev. J.L. Webb a new church building program was begun. A one-story structure was completed in 1933, and a second story was added in 1939. A brick parsonage was built near the church in the 1950s, and by 1971 the need for a new sanctuary had arisen. The addition was made onto the northeast side of the old church, and was consecrated on September 15, 1974.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected 1986 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 8749.)

Elkhart is at the intersection of State Highway 294 and U.S. Highway
287, eleven miles south of Palestine in southern Anderson County. In 1851 members of Daniel Parker's Pilgrim community moved to land around Boxy Creek to take advantage of the new post office and a newly established railroad. With the efforts of a friendly Indian, the newcomers settled into a community that continued to survive. They named the town after the Indian. A nearby spa served many socialites with its excellent mineral waters.
(Submitted on October 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the First United Methodist Church Of Elkhart and Marker from the parking lot