Bowie in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stable Courtyard

Inscription.
With the development of Belair At Bowie by Levitt and Sons, it is difficult, today, to imagine Belair Stable long ago — situated in the middle of rolling fields filled with horses, cattle and sheep.

[Captions:]
When first constructed, the Stable shedrows were built of wood. William Woodward, concerned about the safety of his horses, elected to rebuild them of brick.

The stone circle in the center of the courtyard today replicates one installed by Woodward. A traditional iron jockey, clad in Belair silks, stood in its center. Today's grassy courtyard was originally covered in pea gravel.

Other barns dotted the Belair Farm; the Stable was used to house carriage horses for vehicles kept here, riding horses, and children's ponies.

Thoroughbreds were stabled here on occasion. The courtyard was used, as well, for showing horses that might be for sale.

Erected by City of Bowie, Maryland.