Bowie in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andrew Jackson

Inscription.
Andrew Jackson ranked high among the trusted stable workers at Belair. William Woodward considered him the consummate horseman.

Jackson didn't really know his exact birth date; he was born in Kentucky in the 1850s, the son of slaves. He showed an early aptitude for working with horses, and was, at some point, leased by his family to a horse trainer in New York.

Displaying skill in riding, he became a jockey, riding his first winner at Saratoga in 1872, where he rode for the stable of Maryland Governor Oden Bowie. Upon coming to Maryland, he worked at Fairview, the Bowie family plantation near Belair.

In 1900, James T. Woodward hired Jackson to work at Belair. William Woodward gave credit to him for spotting "Capt. Hancock," a $60 stud horse that Woodward purchased "from a barn in Collington." Together with that stallion, three $100 mares purchased by Woodward were the start of the 20th century Belair Stud.

Doing "all things equine," Andrew was the trainer of record for Belair's first first race winner at Marlboro Race Course in 1909. The winning colt was Aile d'Or, by Capt. Hancock out of Charemma, one of the $100 mares.

Jackson worked at Belair until his death in 1932. Laid to rest at Whitemarsh Cemetery (Sacred Heart Church), his tombstone was donated by William Woodward.

Woodward's
tremendous respect and admiration for Jackson was further demonstrated by his book, "A Memoir of Andrew Jackson, Africanus" published privately in 1938.

Erected by City of Bowie, Maryland.