Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hillcrest Cemetery

Inscription. Previously known as Williamson Branch Graveyard and Temple City Cemetery, Hillcrest Cemetery began as a rural family graveyard before eventually becoming a large, urban burial ground before the establishment of Temple area residents began to use this property for interments in the 1870s. In 1884, John H. and Mary E. Williams, who owned the land deeded acreage for use as a public cemetery.

In 1893, the Temple Cemetery Company formed, acting as a cemetery association. The company was aided in maintaining the burial ground by the city of Temple and Bell County, which played major roles in building the property's infrastructure. The burial ground expanded between 1884 and 1921, when it was annexed into the city over the years, the association developed further sections of the property and made other additions, including Memorial Garden, which opened in 1962.

Approximately 18,000 individuals are interred in Hillcrest Cemetery, representing diverse nationalities, ethnic groups, religions and cultures. Languages on the gravestones include Chinese, Czech, English, French, German, Italian, Korean, Norwegian and Vietnamese. Noted individuals buried in Hillcrest include persons of local, statewide and national significance. Cemetery features include monuments and statuary, Woodman of the World and other fraternal gravestones,
zinc gravestones, false crypts, obelisks, vertical stones, curbing, and interior fencing today. Hillcrest Cemetery continues to serve the city of Temple as a final resting peace and as a record of the area's rich history
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008

Temple is at the intersection of Interstate Highway 35 and State highways 53 and 95, in northeastern Bell County thirty-six miles south of Waco and sixty-seven miles north of Austin. In 1880 Jonathan E. Moore sold 187 acres of his land to the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway to use for a construction camp. The site was called Temple Junction by the railroad company, in honor of Bernard Moore Temple, chief engineer of the railroad; local residents called the community Mud Town or Tanglefoot. When a post office was established there in January 1881, the official name became Temple. The Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe held a sale of town lots in June 1881; there was a nucleus of railroad workers to begin with, and stores went up rapidly. In 1882 the Missouri, Kansas and Texas line was built through Temple, and the Santa Fe made the town a division point. The railroad shops added several hundred to the community population, which included doctors, lawyers, and merchants.
(Submitted on October 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Hillcrest Cemetery Marker at the entrance to the cemetery