National Bonsai Museum in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
… this one would tell a remarkable tale. Since the 17th century, five generations of the Yamaki family tended this tree in Japan. Noted bonsai artists, the Yamakis lived in Hiroshima, where an outdoor nursery filled with priceless trees was attached to their home.

On the morning of August 6, 1945, the Yamaki family and their bonsai survived the United States' atomic bombing of Hiroshima. Thirty years later, bonsai master Masuru Yamaki offered this tree, one of his oldest and most precious, as part of a gift from the people of Japan to the people of the United States in honor of America's 200th birthday.

Today, this remarkable tree and symbol of good will and friendship welcome visitors to the National Bonsai & Penjing Museum. Here it does what bonsai are meant to do: speak to each of us in a very personal way.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Agriculture.