Leavenworth in Crawford County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio River Lock and Dam No. 44

Leavenworth, Indiana

Inscription.
Construction of locks and dams on the Ohio began in Louisville with a canal around the Falls of the Ohio, a major obstacle to boat traffic, in 1825. The Louisville and Portland Canal was privately financed, and completed in 1830. Constructed by hand tools, it was two miles long with three locking chambers that created a total lift of 26 feet.

The Corps of Engineers began constructing their first lock and dam in 1885 which extended the season that boats could traverse the river. By 1929, there were 51 wooden wicket dams, each with a 600 foot by 110 foot lock chamber. The Leavenworth Lock and Dam, known as No. 44, was one of the wicket dams. Construction started in 1919 and took 7 years. It was in operation until 1972.

As boats and barges became longer, the Corps began to replace the system of outdated wicket dams and small locks. The Leavenworth Dam and Locks were replaced with the new Cannelton Locks and Dam downstream. The Leavenworth locks and dam walls were destroyed with dynamite. Today only a few buildings remain.

The Leavenworth Lock and Dam No. 44 Historical Park occupies the site of the old Corps property and provides a public boat ramp. To learn about modern locks and dams visit one of the Corps of Engineers locks along the Ohio River.

Captions (clockwise from top right)
Lock and Dam 44 from Indiana shore above and below in 1968. The island shown in the river is now underwater.
• The picture below shows the construction of Lock and Dom 44 in 1922. The photo at night shows the Corps raising wickets to decrease the river flow.
• Photo on right shows a barge locking through No 44 in 1946.
• The power house is shown here in 1933 after a flood (above) and later in the picture at left.