Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nora Lee Mayhew Wendland

Inscription. Born in Levita (Coryell Co.), Nora Lee Mayhew attended Meridian College and the College of Industrial Arts in Denton (now Texas Woman's University). A classically trained violinist, she also studied as a postgraduate at Cornell University (New York). She taught at several colleges before marrying Robert Ernest "Bob" Wendland in 1924. With his siblings, he operated the family's grain company in Killeen before moving it to Temple in 1928. Nora Lee and Robert raised two children.

Nora Lee became involved in Temple clubs, joining the music club and becoming its president in 1931. She was elected president of the State Federation of Music Clubs in 1940. During her tenure, the federation donated musical items for the World War II effort. Wendland volunteered at McCloskey Army General Hospital in Temple and the music club organized programs for hospitalized soldiers. Wendland emphasized music therapy in the hospital, paralleling a similar national focus. In 1944, she coordinated and launched a symposium on music therapy. After World War II, her music in hospitals program expanded throughout Texas. From 1946 to 1960, Wendland served as director-at-large to the National Federation of Music Clubs, during which time she also chaired the Young Artists Auditions in New York City.

By the late 1950s, Wendland turned her focus to
the arts in Temple, co-founding the Cultural Activities Center, a model for multi-disciplinary arts organizations. Wendland left public life near the time of her husband's death in 1981 and she died in 1988. Nora Lee Wendland efforts and vision have left an enduring legacy of music and the arts in Temple and throughout the state and nation.

175 Years of Texas Independence 1836 - 2011

2. The Nora Lee Mayhew Wendland Marker and Gravestone

The National Federation of Music Clubs (NFMC) is an American non-profit philanthropic music organization that promotes American music, performers, and composers. NFMC endeavors to strengthen quality music education by supporting "high standards of musical creativity and performance." NFMC headquarters are located in Greenwood, Indiana.
(Submitted on October 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Nora Lee Mayhew Wendland Marker from the cemetery