Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City Federation of Women's Clubs

Inscription. After Temple's First Federation of Women's Clubs accomplished its goal of founding a library and disbanded in 1902. This organization was created in 1915 to coordinate the work of the City's Women's Clubs. Members met in a variety of locations until a clubhouse was built in 1947-48. The City Federation of Women's Clubs has led efforts to beautify the city with landscaping; worked for health and safety issues; organized youth recreational programs; supported educational reforms and social service programs; and provided leadership for the creative arts in Temple.

The Texas Federation of Women's Clubs, a nonprofit organization, is the largest voluntary association of women in the state. Its purpose is to combine the efforts of women's clubs for improvements in education, natural resource conservation, home life, public affairs, international affairs, the arts, and Texas heritage. Its motto, adopted in 1913, is "In small things liberty, in large things unity, in all things charity." In its ninety-five years of existence it has initiated or supported numerous philanthropic and civic projects at the state, national, and international level. The TFWC was
organized in 1897, when the Woman's Club of Waco issued a call to literary clubs of the state to meet in Waco to consider the advantages of a state organization. Delegates from eighteen clubs met and formed the Texas Federation of Literary Clubs, which hoped to encourage Texas women in literary study and to promote cooperation between the literary clubs of the state. Any woman's study club was eligible for membership upon the recommendation of two already federated clubs. The formation of these clubs was part of a national movement, an outgrowth of the popular education movement that included home-study associations, the lyceum movement, and chautauqua societies.
(Submitted on October 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the City Federation of Women's Clubs Marker from across the street