Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Athens Daily News

Athens Banner-Herald

— William S. Morris IV, Publisher —

Inscription. The News Building • One Press Place • Athens, Georgia

The newspaper history of Athens has been colorful and varied. The first newspaper printed in Athens was the Athens Express (Later the Athens Gazette), started in 1808 by Alexander McConnell and sold six years later to John Hodge.

The Athenian was printed in 1827 by Oliver P. Shaw, and in January 1832, one of its editors, Albon Chase, took it over with a partner, John Nesbitt, and changed its name to The Southern Banner. Today's Athens Banner Herald traces its roots to that newspaper.

The Athens Herald is believed to have started in 1913 and merged with the banner in July 1921. Earl B. Bramwell was named publisher and general manager and in 1929 assumed the editorship, he led the newspaper for 44 years before the Phonily Estate sold the Athens Banner Herald to William S. Morris III and Charles Hill Morris in 1965.

The Athens Daily News was started as a shopper, the Athens Advertiser, by Claude Williams in 1962, became a weekly newspaper in 1963 and a daily newspaper in 1965.

On Christmas Eve 1967, The Banner Herald announced the purchase of The Daily News.

Athens Banner-Herald 1921-Present