Rockport in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rockport High School

Inscription. In 1857, prominent men of the Methodist Episcopal Church formed the Rockport Academy. The cornerstone was laid in 1859, but the opening was delayed by the Civil War until 1863. The building was 50' x 70', three stories high, and made of brick.

In 1863, the name was changed from Rockport Academy to Rockport Collegiate Institute. Young ladies were graduated in a full college course and young men were prepared for the higher classes in universities.

The building and grounds were bought in 1873 by the town of Rockport for $9,800 and used for the public high school. An addition and gym were built in 1924.

In 1957, a new high school was built on 5th street. This building was then used for elementary students. It was named after the "Edison of Spencer County", A. H. Kennedy who was Superintendent of Schools from 1878 to 1889.

This pillar is what remains of the R.H.S. campus.

Erected 2005 by Spencer County Historical Society • Raymond & Patricia Dawson.