Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

White Building

Inscription. The west side of this 1885 Italianate commercial style building was occupied by the Fair Store from circa 1908 to 1972. Hunter’s Pharmacy replaced the variety store and continued there until 2000. The upper story housed the G.A.R. Hall for nearly 30 years, begining circa 1898. For over 50 years the Men’s Shop provided clothing for clients in the east section. Both 2nd levels provided offices for doctors, dentists, and attorneys.

Erected by the Decatur County Community Foundation, the Indiana Humanities Council, Historical Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, Decatur County Alliance for Preservation, Historical Society of Decatur County, Students of Greensburg Elementary School fifth seminar, and the St. Mary’s Little Hoosiers.

The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) was a fraternal organization composed of veterans of the Union Army (United States Army), Union Navy (U.S. Navy), and the Marines who served in the American Civil War. It was founded in 1866 in Decatur, Illinois, and grew to include hundreds of "posts" (local community units) across the North and West. It was dissolved in 1956 at the death of its last member.

According to Stuart McConnell: “The Grand Army of the Republic, the largest of all Union Army veterans' organizations, was the most powerful single-issue political lobby of the late nineteenth century, securing massive pensions for veterans and helping to elect five postwar presidents from its
Marker is to the right of the window and above the bench.
own membership. To its members, it was also a secret fraternal order, a source of local charity, a provider of entertainment in small municipalities, and a patriotic organization.”

Linking men through their experience of the war, the G.A.R. became among the first organized advocacy groups in American politics, supporting voting rights for black veterans, promoting patriotic education, helping to make Memorial Day a national holiday, lobbying Congress to establish regular veterans' pensions, and supporting Republican political candidates. Its peak membership, at 410,000, was in 1890, a high point of various Civil War commemorative and monument dedication ceremonies.
(Submitted on October 5, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. The White Building is On the Left